Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:34 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Limit area
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 4:30 pm 
New User
New User



Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 7:13 pm
Posts: 9
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 2 time(s)
Contribution Points: 10
closed


Last edited by Myunknown on Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Limit area
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 8:47 pm 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2124
Location: USA
Been thanked: 490 time(s)
Has thanked: 37 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17300
At the beginning of your script you limited it to the window...you do it the same way but limit it to coordinates: viewtopic.php?f=162&t=581

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Limit area
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 11:43 pm 
New User
New User



Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 7:13 pm
Posts: 9
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 2 time(s)
Contribution Points: 10
Syrifina wrote:
At the beginning of your script you limited it to the window...you do it the same way but limit it to coordinates: http://www.blueeye-macro.com/viewtopic.php?f=162&t=581


The image is in real size, could you help me?

285 height
435 width

x 978
y 548

Correct information?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Limit area
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:28 am 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2124
Location: USA
Been thanked: 490 time(s)
Has thanked: 37 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17300
Attachment:
Investigator.PNG
Investigator.PNG [ 522.17 KiB | Viewed 561 times ]
Use the Investigator tool to get the coordinates for the area you want to limit. In the picture I clicked on the upper left of the red box and you can see the coordinates in the circled area (but that was for my screen resolution and window location). Those would be the first two arguments for limiting to an area by coordinates (see the link I posted previously). You just need to use Investigator to get the width and height of the box to limit to, which would be the other 2 arguments needed...and you're done.

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group