Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to use multiple keys?
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm 
New User
New User



Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:17 pm
Posts: 5
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 1 time(s)
Contribution Points: 13
hey guys it's my first time here to ask a question
anyway I've been using bem recently on a game called rappelz and i had an issue ,
in order to make it work in the game i had to set the settings in input mode as virtual drivers
i can't change it to windows api , or it's not gonna work in the game
now i need to use that shortcut (win key + 7 ) to record switching between windows
and( crtl +v) to paste a text in game chat

but once i do it it does press only one button (7) without (win) key or the (v) without (ctrl) .
in api input mode it works sometimes but the game needs virtual driver option so i can't use api what can i do to solve this issue?
thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to use multiple keys?
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 2:15 pm 
New User
New User



Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:17 pm
Posts: 5
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 1 time(s)
Contribution Points: 13
and im using win10 btw


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to use multiple keys?
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:36 pm 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2124
Location: USA
Been thanked: 490 time(s)
Has thanked: 37 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17300
win+7 on my win10 computer opens the calculator, so I'm assuming that "record switching between windows" is an in-game function. So, first, you're right - using the win key with the virtual drivers usually doesn't work (there's a couple that do, but most don't) and you do need to use the API drivers. Try to change the key bindings to change that shortcut to a different trigger so that you can use the virtual drivers.

Ctrl+v should work. What instruction are you using to script it? If you're using keypress, try [type text] or a different instruction and see if one of them works; just make sure to use the correct format "{<ctrl>}" so it presses it and doesn't type "ctrl".

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to use multiple keys?
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 6:34 am 
New User
New User



Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:17 pm
Posts: 5
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 1 time(s)
Contribution Points: 13
Syrifina wrote:
win+7 on my win10 computer opens the calculator, so I'm assuming that "record switching between windows" is an in-game function. So, first, you're right - using the win key with the virtual drivers usually doesn't work (there's a couple that do, but most don't) and you do need to use the API drivers. Try to change the key bindings to change that shortcut to a different trigger so that you can use the virtual drivers.

Ctrl+v should work. What instruction are you using to script it? If you're using keypress, try [type text] or a different instruction and see if one of them works; just make sure to use the correct format "{<ctrl>}" so it presses it and doesn't type "ctrl".


ctrl written in the code view as ("{<lcontrolkey>}") i tried yours but still not working but it works when i use on screen keyboard and use ctrl+v by clicking on them by the mouse idk how , specially that both had the same code in code view <I tried many times till it solved thank u .

and one more question pls I'm still learning
is there anyway to get a macro started immediately after a colour that i chose shows up? i do use " if
Color.At coordinate is (RGB)("", "", "", "", "")
" it's good but it's not gonna work immediately after that colour shows up in all cases it'll wait till the time ends then it'll check if the colour is there or not to take the next step .
i want something like the schedule thing it starts all the macros once that colour shows up, but i need it inside the code view it self u got me?




thank u for ur response :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group