Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Clipboard Get text help
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:16 am 
New User
New User



Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:34 am
Posts: 13
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 16
hi,

is there a way to validate below code? i am trying to copy a cell in excel. it will then send the clipboard as a variable. with below code it 90% does what it do but sometimes it fails. i tried using variable.assert has value but it will stop the macro which is not ok for me. i want to get the text to a variable if it doesnt work i want validation so that i can repeat the codes.

Clipboard.Copy()
Macro.Pause("150")
Clipboard.Get text("name")
Macro.Pause("200")


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Clipboard Get text help
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:21 pm 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 1924
Location: USA
Been thanked: 425 time(s)
Has thanked: 33 time(s)
Contribution Points: 16655
Yes by definition, "variable.assert has value" will stop and abort the macro if it doesn't have a value. Check under Criteria-->Variable for other options that won't stop the macro and you can add code to do what you want depending on if there is a value...like: viewtopic.php?f=159&t=218

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Clipboard Get text help
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:44 pm 
New User
New User



Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:34 am
Posts: 13
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 16
Wow! Syrifina as always you are the best! thanks this really works great.

Syrifina wrote:
Yes by definition, "variable.assert has value" will stop and abort the macro if it doesn't have a value. Check under Criteria-->Variable for other options that won't stop the macro and you can add code to do what you want depending on if there is a value...like: viewtopic.php?f=159&t=218


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group