Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2024 8:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:45 am 
Active User
Active User



Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 38
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 463
Somehow this gets inserted into my script. Once it happens, if I remove it from design view, then copy\paste my code into a new macro, it stays gone. If I try to remove it from within the original macro, it just re-inserts itself when I switch back and fourth from code to design view. When I remove it, it removes an evaluating statement that follows it (if, while, when, etc...).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:34 am 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2259
Location: USA
Been thanked: 535 time(s)
Has thanked: 38 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17741
Post the code; I think I know what it is.

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:48 am 
Active User
Active User



Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 38
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 463
Syrifina wrote:
Post the code; I think I know what it is.


I'll see if I still have a copy somewhere. For now, that laptop is closed for the next few weeks because I'm moving. If it's not too far packed I'll dig it out. What are you thinking it is?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:09 am 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2259
Location: USA
Been thanked: 535 time(s)
Has thanked: 38 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17741
In Design View, if you click on an instruction BEM expects something to happen after that...if you click on another instruction, it has to fill in those gaps so it will insert "macro.do nothing". It basically has to do something and in this case "nothing" is something.

By reading the code I would be able to tell if this is what your describing or if it's something else that we could possibly duplicate and fix as a bug.

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:52 am 
Active User
Active User



Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 38
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 463
I was able to recreate by writing this bit...

Code:
 while  Mouse.Button is pressed("Left")
          and
          Color.At coordinate is (RGB)("255", "255", "255", "1198", "827")
          begin
               when  Color.At coordinate is (RGB)("156", "242", "80", "{Xpixel}", "{Ypixel}")
                    begin
                         Mouse.Click("Left")
                         Macro.Pause("8000")
                    end
          end


I am guessing it's caused because I have another conditional statement after a "begin"?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:59 am 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2259
Location: USA
Been thanked: 535 time(s)
Has thanked: 38 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17741
Yes, that's correct.

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bug? Macro.do nothing
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:13 am 
Active User
Active User



Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 38
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 463
Syrifina wrote:
Yes, that's correct.


Maybe it would be best to move this to feature request. Perhaps the code that is causing a macro.no nothing to be inserted should be flagged or warn the user. It can throw you a big curveball and waste your time if you don't use the design view. Drove me crazy because I couldn't figure out why my macro was .doing nothing :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group