Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Thu Sep 23, 2021 8:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How To Get Proccess Name of the current active windows
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2021 1:52 am 
New User
New User
User avatar



Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 3:43 pm
Posts: 5
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 2 time(s)
Contribution Points: 19
Does anyone know a Way to Get the Process Name of the current active windows?

I want to add that feature to automatically set the processname variable in my script.

Code:
 begin
     Window.Get active window id("WindowActiveName")
     // Get Proccess Name From window ID active name, is it possible to get it? and how?
     Variable.Set("ClientName", "{"FromGetProccessName"}")
     Variable.Set("ProcessName", "{ClientName}")
 end

_________________
Don't Forget To Thank Me If I Helped U
Code:
Meanwhile at Blue Eye Macro...
BEM Video Games Department - Moderator, Web Designer , Mobile Developer , Bot Enthusiast - IDN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How To Get Proccess Name of the current active windows
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2021 4:03 pm 
Partner / License admin
Partner / License admin
User avatar



Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 2193
Location: USA
Been thanked: 513 time(s)
Has thanked: 38 time(s)
Contribution Points: 17524
Not automatically while running. Does it change each time you run it? If it doesn't you can get process names using the Investigator tool.

If it does change and you need to switch to changing process', I think you would need to write a plugin to do it automatically.

_________________
----------------------------------------Syrifina---------------------------------------------------
PM me for licenses and/or licensing information: Click Here
[Be sure to include and update your profile with your BE ID]

Forum Rules
Reminder of rules regarding Contribution points
Getting started in 1, 2, 3
Virtual Drivers; Manual Installers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How To Get Proccess Name of the current active windows
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2021 7:33 pm 
New User
New User
User avatar



Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 3:43 pm
Posts: 5
Been thanked: 0 time(s)
Has thanked: 2 time(s)
Contribution Points: 19
Syrifina wrote:
Not automatically while running. Does it change each time you run it? If it doesn't you can get process names using the Investigator tool.

If it does change and you need to switch to changing process', I think you would need to write a plugin to do it automatically.

Thnks you Syifrina for replies.
I thought there would be a way other than using a plugin, seems like a plugin is the only way I can do it. however I'm not good at making plugins.
Can anyone want to do it for me please? that really helped me. If there are.

_________________
Don't Forget To Thank Me If I Helped U
Code:
Meanwhile at Blue Eye Macro...
BEM Video Games Department - Moderator, Web Designer , Mobile Developer , Bot Enthusiast - IDN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group